Skip to content
Villa GiuliettaScopello, Sicilia, home page
Menu

Beaches near Scopello and Castellammare del Golfo

Coves and beaches near Scopello and Castellammare: distance from the villa, access, facilities, the 2026 swimming rules and sea temperature by month.

Clear water and boulders at Cala Mazzo di Sciacca near Scopello, with mountains along the coast in the distance

Around Scopello the coast is mostly pebbles and rock, broken up by small coves. Booking.com lists five beaches between 3.2 and 4.9 km from Villa Giulietta, and Castellammare del Golfo, 8 km away, has a long sandy one. The nearest of the five, the Tonnara di Scopello, is closed to swimmers, which is why each beach below comes with its status in Sicily's 2026 bathing decree. We checked all of it in October 2026.

In short: The nearest places to swim are Cala dell'Ovo, 3.6 km from the villa, and Guidaloca, 3.7 km. Guidaloca is the easiest with children, a sheltered bay with beach clubs, showers and paid parking. For sand, drive to La Playa in Castellammare del Golfo. At the Tonnara di Scopello swimming is not allowed. The sea is warmest in August, at 26.8 °C on average.

The beaches compared

The distances are Booking.com's shortest walking or driving routes from the villa; for La Playa we give the distance to Castellammare. Each row ends with the beach's status in the 2026 bathing decree. A monitored bathing water is a stretch of coast designated for swimming, where the water is sampled at a fixed point once a month from May to October. Where the decree lists a stretch as closed for safety reasons, you may not swim there.

Beaches near Villa Giulietta, by distance
BeachFrom the villaWhat you will find
Tonnara di Scopello3.2 kmNo swimming: site shut since late September 2026; 900 m of coast listed as closed in the 2026 decree
Cala dell'Ovo3.6 kmSmall cove of gravel and rock, no facilities; monitored
Guidaloca3.7 kmPebbles and some sand, beach clubs, showers, bars, paid parking; monitored, 130 m closed at the east end
Cala Mazzo di Sciacca4.3 kmWhite pebbles and some sand, short path from the road, kiosk reported; monitored
Cala Rossa4.9 kmGravel and pebbles at the foot of a flight of steps, no facilities; not in the decree
Cala Biancano figureLight gravel, path not always easy, no facilities; not in the decree
La Playa, Castellammare8 km to the townLong sandy beach, shallow water, many beach clubs; two monitored stretches, 110 m closed below the cliff west of the sand

Source: Booking.com (shortest walking or driving distance from the villa, no figure for Cala Bianca); previous Villa Giulietta website (Castellammare); Regione Siciliana, bathing decree 2026, with positions from OpenStreetMap, © OpenStreetMap contributors (status); spiagge.it, scopello.sicilia.it, FAI, Balarm, voloscontato.it (description)

Guidaloca

Guidaloca is the beach we suggest first, especially to families. The bay is well sheltered from the wind, the sea is usually calm, and both spiagge.it and scopello.sicilia.it describe it as suitable for families with children. Underfoot you have gravel and light pebbles with patches of sand. Small beach clubs with sunbeds and umbrellas take up part of the beach, and the rest is free. There are showers, toilets and bars, and several paid car parks right next to the beach.

The decree lists the bay as a monitored bathing water over 1,130 m. Its eastern end is closed for safety reasons: a 2015 order by the coastguard in Trapani bars 130 m of beach there, from the eastern tip to the second set of access steps. Everywhere else in the bay you can swim, unless signs on site say otherwise.

Cala dell'Ovo and Cala Mazzo di Sciacca

Cala dell'Ovo, 3.6 km from the villa, is a small cove of gravel and rock between the Tonnara and the Zingaro reserve, with no fine sand. From Scopello you walk there in 10 to 15 minutes, past a residential area, so check on the spot that the path is open to non-residents. Getting down is short and not difficult. Getting into the water is another matter: you step over stones and rock, and water shoes are close to essential. With its rocky seabed the cove is good for snorkelling, but it is small and gets uncomfortable in waves, so pick a calm day.

There are no facilities. Parking on the road by the cove is not allowed; leave the car in Scopello or near the Tonnara, where some spaces are paid. spiagge.it rates the cove as less suitable for small children, because of the stony entry and the water that quickly gets deep. By the decree's coordinates, the cove lies outside the closed stretch at the Tonnara and inside the monitored bathing water named after Cala Mazzo di Sciacca.

Cala Mazzo di Sciacca, 4.3 km away, lies at the southern edge of the Zingaro, and the walk into the reserve starts here. White pebbles and patches of sand cover the cove; a short path leads down to it from the road. No beach club; spiagge.it lists no facilities, but Balarm and voloscontato.it report a kiosk renting umbrellas and loungers (2024 photos on Wikimedia Commons). Bring water anyway. Parking is along the road, where spaces are limited. In the decree, Cala Mazzo di Sciacca gives its name to a monitored bathing water 2,358 m long.

No swimming at the Tonnara di Scopello

Booking.com lists the Tonnara di Scopello as the nearest beach, 3.2 km from the villa, and in April 2026 spiagge.it called it ideal for swimming and snorkelling. That does not match the official rules: Sicily's 2026 bathing decree lists 900 m of coast by the Tonnara and the Faraglioni sea stacks as closed for safety reasons, under the same 2015 coastguard order as at Guidaloca.

Even when the Tonnara was open, its own rules kept visitors out of its little beach, swimmers included, and pointed out that the site had no lifeguard. Since the end of September 2026 it has been closed to visitors altogether. You can still see the Faraglioni from the shore or from one of the boats that run along this coast. Our article on the Tonnara di Scopello tells the rest of its story.

Cala Rossa and Cala Bianca

East of Guidaloca, on the way to Castellammare, come a few smaller coves. Cala Rossa, 4.9 km from the villa, is gravel and pebbles at the foot of a flight of steps. Cala Bianca lies a little further east, with light-coloured gravel at the end of a path that spiagge.it calls not always easy; Booking.com gives no distance for it. Neither cove has facilities, and we have found nothing reliable on parking. According to FAI, the Italian National Trust, both are easy to reach from the sea and hard to reach on foot. The decree does not name either cove, and by its coordinates both lie outside every listed stretch: they are neither monitored nor closed.

The coves of the Zingaro reserve

North of Cala Mazzo di Sciacca, the coastal path of the Zingaro reserve passes a string of coves, all of them pebbly and reached only on foot or from the sea. Cars are not allowed in the reserve, and you need a ticket. By the decree's coordinates, the stretch named after Cala Mazzo di Sciacca runs a few hundred metres past the reserve's south entrance but ends before Cala Capreria, so none of the coves along the coastal path is a monitored bathing water. Tickets, paths and opening times are in our article on the Zingaro.

Sand at La Playa in Castellammare

For sand, drive to Castellammare del Golfo, 8 km or about 20 minutes from the villa. East of the town centre, La Playa is a long beach of golden sand with shallow water, which spiagge.it calls ideal for families with children. Many beach clubs rent out umbrellas and sunbeds and serve food. Getting there is easy and there is plenty of parking.

The decree lists two monitored stretches here: 490 m west of the San Bartolomeo river, and no. 37, which it calls Plaia, over 1,511 m. That stretch starts on the western part of the beach and runs past the end of the sand towards the town. By the decree's coordinates, a small beach below the cliff lies inside it; the decree lists 110 m of that beach as closed for safety reasons, under the same 2015 coastguard order. The harbour and the places where the river, a sewage works and two overflow channels run into the sea are not part of the monitored stretches.

Sea temperature by month

The sea is warmest in August, at 26.8 °C on average, and in September it is still warmer than in June. October, at 22.7 °C, is about as warm as June. From November to May the average stays below 20 °C; for those months the villa has a heated pool that you can use all year. The figures are ten-year monthly averages for the sea off Castellammare del Golfo from seatemperature.info, a commercial website that combines satellite data with measurements on site and says little more about its method. Treat them as a guide.

Average sea temperature off Castellammare del Golfo
MonthAverage (°C)
January15.2
February14.5
March14.6
April15.8
May18.4
June22.3
July25.9
August26.8
September25.4
October22.7
November19.6
December16.7

Source: seatemperature.info, monthly averages over the past ten years from satellite data and measurements on site (commercial website, method only briefly described)

Before you go

  • Water shoes help on every pebble and rock cove. At Cala dell'Ovo you will hardly manage without them.
  • Apart from Guidaloca, La Playa and a reported kiosk at Cala Mazzo di Sciacca, the beaches have no facilities; take water and food.
  • In August the parking spaces around Scopello fill up early.
  • Pool and beach towels are provided at the villa.

From the villa

You will want the car for all of these beaches; our FAQ explains why we recommend hiring one. Distances to towns and airports are on our location page, and rates and conditions on our rates page. For the village and day trips, read our article on Scopello.

Questions and answers

Which beach near Scopello is best for small children?

Guidaloca, 3.7 km from the villa. The bay is sheltered and the sea usually calm, there are beach clubs with showers and bars, and you can park right by the beach for a fee. If you want sand and shallow water, drive to La Playa in Castellammare del Golfo, 8 km away.

Is there a sandy beach near Scopello?

Not a real one. The coves around Scopello are mostly gravel, pebbles and rock, with some sand at Guidaloca and Cala Mazzo di Sciacca. For a long sandy beach, go to La Playa in Castellammare del Golfo, 8 km from the villa.

Can you swim at the Tonnara di Scopello?

No. Sicily's 2026 bathing decree lists 900 m of coast at the Tonnara and the Faraglioni as closed for safety reasons, and the Tonnara itself has been closed to visitors since the end of September 2026. By the decree's coordinates, Cala dell'Ovo, 3.6 km from the villa, lies outside the closed stretch.

When is the sea warmest?

In August, at 26.8 °C on average. From June to October the average stays above 22 °C; in May it is 18.4 °C and in November 19.6 °C. These are ten-year averages from seatemperature.info.

Sources

Sources accessed on 23 October 2026 unless noted.

More articles

Staying at Villa Giulietta

The villa is a newly built house for up to six guests, about 2 km from Scopello. It has three bedrooms, each with its own bathroom, a garden that runs towards the sea and a heated pool you can use all year.

Enquire
The pool and its sun loungers in the lawn, the covered dining terrace on the left and the sea on the horizon